Finnish Environment Institute | Suomen ympäristökeskus | Finlands miljöcentral

sykefi header valkoinen

EU projects

Ongoing projects

Completed projects

viiva

Ongoing projects

Horizon 2020

horizon2020

Research DG: 7. Framework programme

fp 7

LIFE IP

EU Life-logo

LIFE+

Interreg Programme 2014 - 2020 (BSR, Central Baltic, Europe, Northern Periphery)

CB logo
EU flag logo

EEA

eea
  • ETC CCA/2014: European Topic Centre on Climate Change impacts vulnerability and adaptation 2014 - 2018 ETC-CCA, Mikael Hildén, 2014 - 2018
  • ETC/2014: 2007 subvention for the European Topic Centre on Water, Anna-Stiina Heiskanen, 2014 - 2018

ERDF / European Regional Development Fund (In Finnish EAKR)

vipuvoimaa 2020
 
EAKR lippu ja teksti

EAFRD / European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development

  • Ravinnerenki, Markus Huttunen, 2015 - 2019
  • Kohti vähähiilisiä kyliä (KVK), Anne Holma, 2015 - 2018

BONUS

Bomus

COST

Other ongoing

  • Baltic Sea project to boost regional coherence of marine strategies through improved data flow, assessments, and knowledge base for development of measures (BalticBOOST), Henrik Nygård, 2015 -
  • Clear waters from pharmaceuticals (CWPharma), Noora Perkola, 2016 - 2017
  • Study to promote Finnish National Common Information Sharing Environment for Maritime Surveillance (FiN-CISE), Jari Rintamaa, 2015 - 2017
  • Assistance in the preparation of a regionally coordinated assessment for the Baltic Sea Region (Art. 8 andArt.17 MSFD) and establishing links to Wise-Marine (HELCOM TAPAS), Samuli Korpinen, 2016 - 2017
  • ENV51 Traceability for mercury measurements (METRA), Teemu Näykki, 2014 - 2017
  • Matrix reference materials for environmental analysis (ENVCRM), Teemu Näykki, 2015 - 2018
  • Towards coherence and cross-border solutions in Baltic Maritime Spatial Plans (Baltic SCOPE), Riku Varjopuro, 2015 - 2017

Completed projects

Horizon 2020

  • Pre-Operational Marine Service Continuity in Transition towards Copernicus (MyOceanFO), Seppo Kaitala, 2014 - 2015

Research DG: 7. Framework programme

fp 7

Research DG: 6. Framework programme

6 fp
  • A Long-term Biodiversity, Ecosystem and Awareness Research Network (ALTER-Net), Heikki Toivonen, 2004 - 2009
  • A new environmental accounting framework using externality data and input-output tools for policy analysis (EXIOPOL), Mikael Hildén, 2007 - 2011
  • Assessing Large-scale Environmental Risks with Tested Methods (ALARM), Risto Heikkinen, 2004 - 2009
  • Background cRiteria for the IDentification of Groundwater thrEsholds (BRIDGE), , J. Gustafsson, 2005 - 2006
  • Climate Impact Research Co-ordination for a Larger Europe (CIRCLE), Tim Carter, 2005 - 2009
  • EFFective Operation in poRTS (EFFORTS), Satu Viitasalo-Frösén, 2006 - 2009
  • ENSEMBLE-based predictions of climate changes and their impacts (Ensembles), Timothy Carter, 2004 - 2009
  • European Coastel-shelf Sea Operational Observing and Forecasting System (Ecoop), Kai Myrberg, 200 7- 2010
  • European lifestyles and marine ecosystems (ELME), Anna Nöjd, Saara Bäck, 2004 - 2006
  • Integrate, Consolidate and Disseminate European Flood Risk Management Research, Coordination of research financed in the European Union on flood risk management (CRUE), Jari Silander, 2004 - 2009
  • Integrated Project to Evaluate the Impacts of Global Change on European Freshwater Ecosystems (EURO-LIMPACS), Martin Forsius, 2004 - 2009
  • Interaction between Environment and Fisheries - a Challenge to management (Ibefish), Riku Varjopuro, 2006 - 2007
  • IWRM-NET aims to implement new research activities at the national and regional levels related to Integrated Water Resource Management (IWRM). Coordination of research financed in the European Union on flood risk management , Jari Silander, 2006 - 2011
  • METhods in Interdisciplinary Environmental Research (Metier), Sirkka Tattari, 2006 - 2010
  • Modelling of Ecological Risks related to Sea-Dumped Chemical Weapons (MERCW), Anu Hirvonen, 2005 - 2009
  • Novel Methods for Integrated Risk Assessment of CumuLative Stressors in Europe (NOMIRACLE), Mikael Hildén, 2004 - 2009
  • Peri-Urban Land Use Relationships - Strategies And Sustainability Assessment Tools For Urban-Rural Linkages (Plurel), Mika Ristimäki, 2007 - 2011
  • Probabilistic assessment, management and advice model for fishery management in the case of poor data availability (POORFISH), Heikki Peltonen, 2005-2008
  • Relationships between ecological and chemical status of surface waters (REBECCA), Seppo Rekolainen, 2003 - 2007
  • Review of existing information on the interrelations between soil and climate change (ClimSoil), Jari Liski, 2008
  • Scientific Knowledge for Environmental Protection - Network of Funding Agencies (SKEP), Mikael Hildén, 2005 - 2009
  • Source control of priority substances in Europe (SOCOPSE), Matti Verta, 2006 - 2009
  • The importance of sediments for the water quality of the Gulf of Finland (GOF-INTAS), Heikki Pitkänen, 15.1.2003 - 15.1.2006
  • The nitrogen cycle and its influence on the European greenhouse gas balance (NITROEUROPE), Jari Liski, 2006 - 2011
  • Thresholds of Environmental Sustainability (Thresholds), Timo Tamminen, 2005 - 2008
  • Understanding effects of land use changes on ecosystems to halt loss of biodiversity due to habitat destruction, fragmentation and degradation (Coconut), Mikko Kuussaari, 2006 - 2008
  • Water Scenarios for Europe and for Neighbouring States (SCENES), Juha Kämäri, 2006 - 2011

Research DG: 5. Framework programme

fp 5
  • Advanced Terrestial Ecosystem Analysis and Modelling (ATEAM), Tim Carter, 2001 - 2003
  • A Study on pollution of the Kola River and its outflow into the Arctic Sea: source identification, protocol for monitoring and low cost purification measures (KOLA WATER QUALITY), Raimo Ihme, 2000 - 2004
  • Benchmark Models for the Water Framework Directive (BMW), Juha Kämäri, Marja Nykänen, 2002 - 2004
  • Carbon-Nitrogen inTERactions in forest ecosystems (CNTER), Martin Forsius, Maria Holmberg, 2001 - 2004
  • Certified reference materials for the determination of mineral oil hydrocarbons in water, soil and waste (HYCREF), Pirjo Sainio, 2003 - 2004
  • Characterisation of the Baltic Sea Ecosystem: Dynamics and Function of Coastal Types (CHARM), Saara Bäck, Pirkko Kauppila, 2001 - 2004
  • Confirming the international role of Community research/ Policy Research to Identify Conditions for Optimal Functioning of the Senegal River Ecosystem in Mali, Mauritania and Senegal, 2001 - 2003
  • Corine Land Cover in Finland (CLC II), Yrjö Sucksdorff, 2002 - 2005
  • Design and Testing of DNA Microarrays to Monitor Microbial Diversity with Adequate Biodiversity Indexes, Using Cyanobacteria in Freshwater as a Model System (MIDI-CHIP), Pirjo Kuuppo, 2000 - 2003
  • Detection and Analysis of Nutrient LIMitation in coastal plankton communities across a hierarcy of temporal and physiological systemic scales (DANLIM), Timo Tamminen, Pirjo Kuuppo, Sirpa Lehtinen, 2002 - 2004
  • Development of a procedural framework for action plans to reconcile conflicts between the conservation of large vertebrates and the use of biological resources: fisheries and fish-eating vertebrates as a model case (FRAP), Riku Varjopuro, Jukka Similä, Timo Asanti, 2003 - 2006
  • Development of Generic Earth Observation Based Snow Parameter Retrieval Algorithms (ENVISNOW), Sari Metsämäki, 2002 - 2005
  • Development of Rescue Actions Based on Dam-Break Flood Analysis (RESCDAM), Timo Maijala, Mikko Huokuna, 1999 - 2001
  • Dissolved Organic Matter in Coastal Ecosystems: Transport, Dynamic and Environmental Impact (DOMAINE), 2001 - 2003
  • Earth Observation for Natura 2000+ (EON2000+), Yrjö Sucksdorff, 2001-2004
  • European Forum on Integrated Environmental Assessment (EFI EA –II), Juha Sarkkula, 2002 - 2005
  • Harmonised Monitoring, Reporting, and Assessment of Illegal Marine Oil Discharges (oceanides), Heli Haapasaari, 2003 - 2006
  • Intergrated Nitrogen Model for European Catchments (INCA), Ahti Lepistö, 2000 - 2003
  • Integrated water resource management for important deep European lakes and their catchment areas (EUROLAKES), Timo Huttula, Bertel Vehviläinen, 2000 - 2003
  • Near real time flood forecasting, warning and management system based on satellite radar images, hydrological and hydraulic models and in-situ data (FloodMan), Bertel Vehviläinen, Jari Silander, 2003 - 2006
  • Policy research to identify conditions for optimal functioning of the Senegal River Ecosystem in Mali, Mauritania and Senegal (RIVER POLICY), 2001 - 2003
  • Prediction of regional scenarios and uncertainties for defining European climate change risks and effects (prudence), Timothy Carter, 2001 - 2004
  • Process based Integrated Management of constructed and Riverine wetlands for Optimal control of wastewater at catchment ScalE in boreal sub-basins (PRIMROSE), Markku Puustinen, 2001 - 2003
  • Programme for a BAltic network to assess and upgrade an oPerational observing and forecAsting System in the region (PAPA), Maria Gästgifvars, 2002 - 2005
  • Significance of External/Anthropogenic Nitrogen for Central Baltic Sea N-Cycling (SIGNAL), Pirjo Kuuppo, 2000 - 2003
  • Silicate and Baltic Sea Ecosystem Response (siber), Timo Tamminen, Pirjo Kuuppo, Kristian Spilling, 2002 - 2005
  • Sustainable Improvement in Safety of Tailings Facilities (tailsafe), Jouko Saarela, 2002 - 2005
  • Systems approach to environmentally acceptable farming (AgriBMPWater), Mikael Hildén, Minna Kaljonen
  • The Comparison of the Operating Protocols of European Proficiency Testing Schemes (COEPT), I.Mäkinen, 2003 - 2005
  • Towards European Harmonised Procedures for Quantification of Nutrient Losses from Diffuse Sources (EUROHARP), Seppo Rekolainen, 2002 - 2005
  • Transfer and fate of harmful algal bloom (HAB) toxins in European marine waters (FATE), Timo Tamminen, Pirjo Kuuppo, Pauliina Uronen, 2002 - 2004

Research DG: 4. Framework programme

  • Baltic Sea System Study (BASYS), Timo Tamminen, 1996 - 2000
  • Climate, Hydrochemistry and Economics of Surface-water Systems (CHESS), Seppo Rekolainen, 1997 - 2000
  • Community Programme of Research on Environmental Hormones and Endocrine Disrupters (COMPREHEND), Tarja Nakari
  • Comparative Analysis of Food Webs Based on Flow Networks (COMWEB), Timo Tamminen
  • Countermeasures - Environmental and Socio-Economic Responses - Long Term Management of Radioactive Contamination in Agricultural Systems (CESER), Seppo Rekolainen
  • Dynamic Models to predict and Scale-up the Impact of Environmental Change on Biogeochemical Cycling (DYNAMO), Juha Kämäri
  • Satellite Remote Sensing for Lake Monitoring (SALMON), Juha Kämäri, Kari Kallio
  • Understanding Land Surface Physical Processes in the Arctic (LAPP)

LIFE+

EU Life-logo

Life

  • Best Practises in Finnish Wetlands - networking for improved wetland management (CO-OP), Timo Asanti, 2003 - 2005
  • Bothnian Bay Life -integrated management system for the Bothnian Bay (Perämeri Life), Anne Laine, 2001 - 2005
  • Coupling of CORINAIR data to cost-effective emission reduction strategies based on critical thresholds, Matti Johansson, Niko Karvosenoja, 1997 - 2000
  • Demonstration of the Use of Monitored Natural Attenuation (MNA) as a Remediation Technology (DEMO-MNA), Kirsten Jörgensen, 2003 - 2006
  • Development of Assessment and Monitoring Techniques at Integrated Monitoring Sites, Martin Forsius, 1997 - 2000
  • Environmental protection in agriculture and local agenda agenda 21 applied to the River Vantaa area, Eija Lehtonen, 1998 - 2001
  • Estonia, hydrometric network, 2004 -
  • Information on and methods for water protection on rivers Target river basins of RiverLife project, 1998 - 2001
  • INtegrated river catchment management - a Network for Optimized WAter management, rehabilitation and protection of aquatic ecosystems in Karjaanjoki area (KarjaanjokiLIFE - INNOWA), Kaarle Kenttämies, Kari Kallio, Bertel Vehviläinen, 2001 - 2005
  • Integration of spatial environmental information across different themes, scales, resolutions and uses:added value of facilitating mechanisms (envifacilitate), Yrjö Sucksdorff, 2004 - 2006
  • Introduction and implementation of life cycle assessment methodology in Estonia (OSELCA), Jyri Seppälä, 2003 - 2005
  • Kiljuhanhi, Timo Asanti, 2003 - 2008
  • Kokemäenjoki-LIFE 2006 - 2012, Timo Asanti, 2006 - 2011
  • Lohjanjärvi, Kari Kallio, 2002 - 2005
  • Management of wetlands along the Gulf of Finland migratory flyway (Lintulahdet Life), Timo Asanti, 2003 - 2007
  • Natura 2000 network not enough to protect maritime nature (VIHTA), Markku Puustinen, 1997 - 2000
  • Oiled wildlife Vides, Markku Mikkola-Roos, 2008 - 2013
  • Risk assessment and risk management procedure for arsenic in the Tampere region (RAMAS), Eija Schultz, 2004 - 2007
  • Role of the littoral area as a part of optimal model for environmental monitoring and the involvement of local people (LIFE Vuoksi), Olli-Pekka Pietiläinen, Ansa Pilke, 2001 - 2004
  • Slovakia, waterframe directive, 2003 -
  • The Eco-efficiency of Regions - Case Kymenlaakso (ECOREG),  Matti Melanen, 2002 - 2004
  • Waste Prevention Advisory Project, Hanna Salmenperä, 1999 - 2002

Interreg Programme 2007-2013 (BSR, IVA, IVC)

bsr 2007 2013
 
central baltic interreg 2013

EEA

eea

ERDF / European Regional Development Fund (In Finnish EAKR)

EAKR lippu ja teksti
 
eakr vanha kausi

Interreg III

interreg III
  • Baltic Palette II, Eeva Furman, 2002 - 2004
  • BALtic SeA management - Nature Conservation and sustainable development of the marine Ecosystem through spatial planning (Interreg IIIB) (Balance), Saara Bäck, 2005 - 2007
  • Best Practices for the Management of an International River Basin District (Interreg IIIA) (Tornionjoki), Mika Marttunen, 2006 - 2008
  • Development and institutional implementation of a transnational monitoring system for hazardous waste streams in the Baltic Sea Region (Interreg IIIB) (Baltic Haz Control), Ulrich Jeltsch, 2004 - 2007
  • Nordkalotten Satellite Evaluation co-operation Network (Interreg IIIA) (NorSEN), Sari Metsämäki, 2005 - 2008
  • Principles, tools and systems to extend spatial planning on water courses (Interreg IIIB) (watersketch), Seppo Hellsten, 2004 - 2007
  • Protection of aquatic communities in the Gulf of Finland: risk-based policymaking – part I (Interreg IIIA) (Evagulf), Heikki Pitkänen, 2006 - 2007
  • Safe and Reliable Transport Chains of Dangerous Goods in the Baltic Sea Region (DaGoB), Kalervo Jolma, 2005 - 2007
  • Suomenlahden mallien hyödyntäminen operatiivisessa öljyntorjunta- ja meripelastustoiminnassa (HESPO2), 2001 - 2003
  • Tools for water management and restoration processes (Interreg IIIC) (Lakepromo), Ilkka Sammalkorpi, 2004 - 2007
  • Trabant, (Interreg IIIB),Transnational River Basin Districts on the Eastern Side of the Baltic Sea Network (Trabant-TACIS), Ansa Pilke, 2005 - 2008

COST

  • COST-635, Intercafe: Conserving biodiversity - interdisciplinary iniative to reduce pan-European cormorant-fisheries conflicts (COST-635), Timo Asanti, 2004 - 2008

Other completed projects

Published 2017-02-20 at 10:48, updated 2017-11-03 at 12:46